And The 2018 Indigenous Music Awards Nominees Are …

Time truly does fly when you’re having fun.

It seems like just yesterday we were rubbing shoulders with some of the country’s top talent at the 2017 Indigenous Music Awards in Winnipeg, but a year has passed and now we get to do it all over again.

On May 20, the IMAs announced their 2018 nominees – and it looks like we’re in for another epic celebration. From folk and rock to hip-hop and country, more than 100 artists are represented in a total of 19 categories. Pat Vegas will also take home this year’s Lifetime Achievement Award for his work in Redbone.

So who will follow in the footsteps of 2017 winners like Logan Staats, DJ Shub, Joey Stylez, Carsen Gray and Kristi Lane Sinclair? You’ll have to wait until May 18 to find out.

In the meantime, here’s a look at the nominees.

BEST FOLK ALBUM
Ansley Simpson – Breakwall
Buffy Sainte-Marie – Medicine Songs
Keith Secola – Circle
Troy Kokol – Lonely Ghost
Twin Flames – Signal Fire

BEST RAP/HIP HOP ALBUM
Chase Manhattan – On Top Of the Totem
Lil Mike & FunnyBone – Best of the Drum
Snotty Nose Rez Kids – The Average Savage
StenJoddi – The 7th Generation Prophecy
Supaman – Illuminatives

i19

BEST ROCK ALBUM
Broken Walls – The Path
Jay Gilday – Faster Than Light
Kristi Lane Sinclair – The Ability to Judge Distance
NADJIWAN – Superposition
Relic Kings – Armoury

BEST POP ALBUM
Celeigh Cardinal – Everything and Nothing At All
Fara Palmer – SongBird
Indian City – Here & Now
Kelly Fraser – Sedna
Quantum Tangle – Shelter as we go…

i13

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
Desiree Dorion – Tough Street
Carolina East – Carolina East
Kelly Derrickson – I Am
Richard Farrow – God Willing
Tom Dutiaume – Out of the Shadows

BEST ELECTRONIC MUSIC ALBUM *NEW*
Dakhká Khwáan Dancers and DJ Dash – Deconstruct/Reconstruct
hp shivcraft – no love, just death
Once a Tree – Phoenix
TCHUTCHU – Battles

BEST NEW ARTIST
Ansley Simpson – Breakwall
Liv Wade – Resilience
Raye Zaragoza – Fight For You
SouFy – The Ogitchidaa Project
Yellowsky – Mixed Medicine

i4

BEST INTERNATIONAL INDIGENOUS ARTIST
DJUENA TIKUNA – TCHAUTCHIÜÃNE
Gean Ramos – Inversões
Mission Songs Project – The Songs Back Home
Membda – Hin to’o ngu nuga
The Imbayakunas – New Ground

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Buffy Sainte-Marie – The War Racket
Cody CoyoteNorthern Lights ft. Vision Quest
Indian City – Through the Flood
Jeremy DutcherHonor Song
Supaman – Godly Warriors

BEST RADIO SINGLE
Carsen Gray – Wanna See You ft. DJ Shub
Mariame – Electric
Midnight ShineIn the Midst
Mob Bounce – Vision Quest
Riit – Imiqtaq

BEST BLUES ALBUM
Billy Joe Green – Born To Lose
Malcolm Campbell – Interstate Blues
Robert “Freightrain” Parker – Freightrain Live
The Trade-Offs – Qaumariaq
Tracy Lee Nelson – Blues Loving Man

BEST HAND DRUM ALBUM
Cree Agent – Another Summer
Darryl Buck – Hope
Randy Wood – Family
Young Spirit – Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs

i1

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Chamakese & Gladue – The Flute Player & The Singer
Jan Michael Looking Wolf – Flute Medicine
Melody McKiver – Reckoning 
Red Sky Performance – Miigis
Steven Rushingwind – Rushingwind

BEST INUIT, INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE, OR FRANCOPHONE ALBUM
Dena Zagi – Gucho Hin
Iuntin – Tanite mak au
Northern Haze – Sinnaktuq
Sakay Ottawa – Ni win witen
Shauit – Apu peikussiak

BEST POW WOW – CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
Black Bear Singers – Notcimik
Blackstone – Dance for Our Ancestors
Young Spirit – sâkītohk – ‘Love Each Other’

BEST POW WOW – TRADITIONAL ALBUM
Little Creek Singers – For Our Future Generations
Moosetown Singers – Pe Pasiko/When We Sing – Live
Northern Cree – mîyo kekisepa, Make A Stand
Sweetgrass Singers – Indian Summer
Wildhorse Singers – Saddle up Hup Hup Hup!

i18

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM
Callie Bennett – Awake Arise Shine
Carl Crane – God Can
Elvis Ballantyne – Victory Road

BEST PRODUCER/ENGINEER
Broken Walls – Kristin Delorenzi, Waking the Sound
Indian City – Vince Fontaine, Rising Sun Productions
Keith Secola – Keith Secola, Akina Records
Leah Belle – Jace Martin, Darren Ross Agency
Supaman – Supaman

BEST RADIO STATION PROGRAM – PROMOTING INDIGENOUS MUSIC
CBC Radio: Unreserved
Deya Miller – Indigenous Hour, Jukasa Radio
Indigenous in Music with Larry K
Indigenous Music Countdown – Native Communications Inc.
Reclaimed on CBC Music

24796816_973500892791336_2709714994188136037_n-1

(443)

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>