A Look At This Year’s Epic Aboriginal Day Live Lineup

After celebrating last year’s 10th anniversary with performances by Buffy Sainte-Marie, A Tribe Called Red and Dragonette, APTN raised the bar for its annual Aboriginal Day Live lineup. This year’s edition is taking things to a whole new level.

On June 21, ADL will host events in eight cities, marking the largest celebration of National Aboriginal Day in Canada’s history. In all, more than 70 acts will take the stage over the course of a seven-hour concert spanning from coast to coast to coast. In addition to mainstream headliners like Nelly Furtado, Daniel Lanois, Digging Roots, Classified, Taboo and Lightning Cloud, the celebration will feature sunrise ceremonies, round dances, multi-language entertainment and the first ever Inuit throat-singing choir. A special Aboriginal Day Live emerging artist pre-show from each host city will also be live-streamed on aboriginaldaylive.ca.

Here’s a look at the complete lineup for each city:

HALIFAX 

Don Amero

Don Amero

Pre-show (6 p.m. to 7:15 p.m.):

Karolin Johnson

Illustrated

Wolf Castle

Concert (8 p.m. to 10 p.m.):

Don Amero

Tribe of One

Kathia Rock

Pat Vegas

Saali and the Ravenhearts

MONTREAL

Daniel Lanois

Daniel Lanois

Pre-show (5:30 p.m. to 6:45 p.m.):

Omer Awashish Band

Matiu

Concert (7:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.):

Dalannah Gail Bowen

Daniel Lanois

Marijosée

Sinuupa

OTTAWA

Pre-show (5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.):

Shawnee

Shawnee

Relic Kings

Shawnee

Amanda Rheaume

Concert (7 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.):

Elisapie

Florent Vollant

Genevieve Fisher

Rhonda Head

Zachary Richard

TORONTO

Pre-show (5 p.m. to 8 p.m.):

Emerging artists TBA

Eekwol

Eekwol

Concert (8 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.):

Derek Miller

Eagle & Hawk

Eekwol

Willows

Classified

WINNIPEG

Pre-show (6 p.m. to 7:15 p.m.):

Skyler

Sonia Eidse

Neon Dreams

Neon Dreams

Chuck Copenace Group

Renée Lamoureux

Concert (8 p.m. to 10 p.m.):

Burnt-Project 1

Daniel Roa

Nelly Furtado

Nelson Tagoona

Neon Dreams

Asham Stompers

YELLOWKNIFE

Pre-show (6:30 p.m. to 7:45 p.m.):

Mob Bounce's 'All My Relations' is up for Best Radio Single.

Mob Bounce

Kristen McArthur

Crook the Kid

Concert (8:30 p.m. to 10:30 p.m.):

Digawolf

George Leach

JB The First Lady

Mob Bounce

Nadia & Jason Burnstick

EDMONTON

Pre-show (6 p.m. to 7:15 p.m.):

Lightning Cloud

Lightning Cloud

Celeigh Cardinal

Bebe Buckskin

Nelson Little

Xandrah

Concert (8 p.m. to 10 p.m.):

Charlie Major

Gérald Laroch

Iskwé

Kathleen Ivaluarjuk Merritt

Lightning Cloud

Northern Cree Singers

VANCOUVER

Pre-show (6 p.m. to 7:15 p.m.):

Taboo

Taboo

Rellik

Carsen Gray

Napoleon

Concert (8 p.m. to 10 p.m.):

Digging Roots

Missy Knott

Radio Radio

Taboo

The Trade-Offs

Spakwus

For more information about ADL 2017, visit aboriginaldaylive.ca

(491)

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>